STUDENT’s HANDBOOK

TABLE OF CONTENTS

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

  1. LIST OF ACRONYMS
  2. HISTORY
  3. BOARD OF GOVERNORS
  4. STAFF ADMISSION OF STUDENTS
  5. EXTERNAL RELATIONS AND INSTITUTIONAL INTEGRATION
  6. ACADEMIC CALENDAR
  7. PROGRAMMES
  8. EVALUATION OF PROGRAMMES
  9. GRADING SYSTEM
  10. REVIEW OF EXAMINATION RESULTS
  11. EXAMINATION REGULATIONS
  12. CRITERIA FOR CERTIFICATION
  13. GENERAL REGULATIONS
  14. STUDENT WELFARE
  15. PRIZES AND AWARDS
  16. CAMPUS FACILITIES
  17. DISCIPLINE

ACRONYMS

AGR Agriculture
AGE Agricultural Engineering
C Certificate
C.X.C Caribbean Examination Council
CARDI Caribbean Agricultural Research & Development Institute
D Diploma
*FSC Food Science
GCE General Certificate of Education
IICA Inter-American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture
LSC Livestock Science
M.O.A Ministry of Agriculture
NSC Natural Science
NAREI National Agricultural Research & Extension Institute
SSC Social Science
U.G University of Guyana
W.T.U Wood Technology & Utilization.
C.E.O Chief Executive Officer
D.A.A Director of Academic Affairs
C.E.C Coordinator of the Essequibo Campus
F.S.T Fisheries Studies

 *As found in Forestry Course – Forestry Science.

HISTORY

The Guyana School of Agriculture was conceived to satisfy a need for a National Agricultural Training Institution in Guyana. This idea was the brainchild of Dr. Cheddi Jagan, the then Premier of British Guiana.

The School began on September 09, 1963 at Mon Repos, East Coast Demerara eleven (11) miles from Georgetown. The first enrollment comprised of twenty-five (25) male students.   Five dwelling houses provided facilities for classrooms, dormitories and cafeteria, in the then CENTRAL AGRICULTURE STATION (CAS) compound.

The first Principal was Mr. Harry Madramootoo, Director of Research of the British Guiana Rice Board.  Lectures were supplied by the Ministry of Agriculture on a part-time basis.

In 1964, the school became a state Corporation and a Board was appointed by the Minister of Agriculture to formulate policies which would direct operations. The objectives of the School were outlined as follows:-

To offer theoretical and practical training in Agriculture.

  • To develop, manage and operate farms and undertakings of an agricultural nature,

i.e. to operate commercial farms and undertakings in accordance with good farming practice.

Evolving from these objectives was the following Mission Statement:

“To promote and support agricultural development through education and training of young men and women interested in an agricultural career.”

 In May, 1965, Mr. Winslow Davidson was appointed the full-time Principal, who served in this capacity until 1993 when he was succeeded by Mr. Desmond A. Nicholson. In 2002, Ms. Lynette Cunha was appointed, first female Principal.

In 2003, its 40th anniversary year the school began a Diploma programme in Animal Health & Veterinary Public Health. This programme was formerly delivered by the now closed REPAHA Institution.

In 2007, a Certificate in Fisheries programme was introduced, and its first batch of students graduated from this programme in July 2008.

In 2008, the School extended its programme to the EssequiboCoast offering the Diploma in Agriculture and Certificate in Forestry programmes. The activities of the Essequibo Campus are managed by a Coordinator.

August 2009, saw the change of Management of the School.  Ms. Lynette Cunha (Principal) and Mr. Compton Hinds (Deputy Principal) both retired after serving the institution for over thirty years each. The position of Principal and Deputy were replaced by Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Director of Academic Affairs (DAA).  Mr. Brian Greenidge and Dr. Raghunath Chandranauth were appointed as the first Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Director of Academic Affairs (DAA).  The DAA demitted office and was replaced by Ms. Aileen Nestor-Forde in July 2010.  Ms. Aileen Nestor-Forde returned to the Ministry of Agriculture and Ms. Grace Parris assumed the office in April 2011.

In April 2011 the position of Director of Administration was created and the Resident Veterinarian Dr. Dexter Allen was appointed to that office.

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Mr. Olato Sam Chairman
Dr. Steve Surujbally, AA Member
Ms. Prema Ramanah-Roopnarine Member
Mr. Denzel Roberts Member
Dr. Pat Ann Francis Member
Mr. Nizam Hassan Member
Mr. Quacy Bremner Member
Mr. David Fernandes Member
Mr. George Jervis Member
Ms. Treicia David – Garnath Member
Dr. Jean David Member
Mr. Brian Greenidge Chief Executive Officer

FULL -TIME ACADEMIC/TECHNICAL STAFF – MON REPOS CAMPUS

 NAMES
 QUALIFICATION
 DESIGNATION
Mr. Brian Greenidge BSc. Agriculture, Post Graduate Dip. (GSM), Trained  Teacher’s Certificate Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
Dr. Dindyal Permaul PhD, BSc. Principal
Dr. Dexter Allen DVM, Dip. Agri. Director of Administration (DOA)/Officer-in-Charge (Livestock Farm)
Mr. Oscar Glasgow BSc. Econs, Trained Teacher’s Certificate

Dip. Agri., Cert. Prog. Imp. & Management

Director of Academic Affairs (DAA)
Ms. Natashia Ramdhani ACCA Level 2 Academic Councellor
Ms. Grace Parris MSc. BSc. & Dip. Agri.Post Grad. Dip.Edu. Lecturer/Manager of the Agro Processing Unit
Ms. Mechelle Lutchman BSc. Dip. Agri. Lecturer
Ms. Shemika Pereira BSc. Forestry Lecturer (Forestry)
Mr. Collin Timmerman BSc. Forestry Lecturer (Forestry)
Mr. Seeraj Samsundar BSc. Agri., Dip. Agri. Lecturer
Ms. Devwattie Dass BSc. Agronomy Agricultural Officer/Lecturer
Mr. Osbert Nurse BSc. Agronomy, Diploma in Agriculture Lecturer/Farm Manager
Dr. Randy Domer DVM  Dip. Animal Health & Veterinary Public Health Lecturer/Veterinarian
Mr. Dave Sarran BSc. Computer Sc. Lecturer
Ms. Melissa Squires BSc. Sociology Librarian
Mr. Cornel Fraser Dip. Animal Health & Veterinary Public Health, Cert.  Agri. Supervisor (Livestock Farm)
Mr. Joel Nunes Dip. Agri. Stockman
Ms. Stacia Nelson Dip. in Agri. Research Technician
Mr. Bryan Bernarai Cert. Agri. Supervisor (Crop Farm)
Ms. Voneta Richardson Ordinary Diploma in Science Laboratory Technician
Ms. April English Ordinary Diploma in Science Laboratory Technician
Ms. Marian Stewart Dip. in Agri Demonstrator
Mr. Clennell Petty Dip. in Agri. Supervisor (Crop Farm)
Mr. Lyndon Wade Dip. in Agri. Supervisor (Crop Farm)
Mr. Corcell Nelson Dip. in Agri. Supervisor (Crop Farm)
Ms. Amy Price Cert. in Agro-Processing Demonstrator
Mr. Akeem Williams Cert. in Agro-Processing Demonstrator

FULL – TIME ADMINISTRATIVE / TECHNICAL STAFF

NAMES QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
Mr. Soomdat Persaud Diploma in Accounting – UG

ACCA – Fundamental Level

Accountant
Mr. Peter Jones Cert. in Masonry

Cert. in Forest Policy & Law

Cert. in First Aid, Health & Safety

Admin. Asst./ Warden
Mr. Ian Jessamy Certificate in Agriculture Supervisor

(General Maintenance)

Ms. Roxanne Hazel Administrative Professional Secretaries Diploma, Certificate in Human Resource Management Matron

FULL – TIME ADMINISTRATIVE / TECHNICAL/ ACADEMIC STAFF – ESSEQUIBO CAMPUS

NAMES QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
Mr. Kavendra Persaud BSc. Forestry Lecturer – Forestry
Mr. Kevin Dookhit BSc. Computer Science Lecturer/IT Manager
Ms. Jenella Garraway BSc. Agronomy Lecturer/Farm Manager
Mr. Safraz Samad BSc. Forestry Lecturer/Farm Manager
Mr. Horatio Ramdass Dip in Agri. Farm Manager/Administrator
Ms. Aloma Lourie CXC Librarian
Ms. Sunita Allicock Dip in Acct. Accounts Clerk
Mr. Lokesh Lall Diploma in Agriculture Farm Supervisor
Ms. Sabiena  Glen B.Sc Agronomy Lecturer/Farm Manager
Ms. Natalye John   Maid/Cook

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS AND REGISTRATION

The academic year commences in September of every year.   Prospective students should apply before the end of June each year in order to be considered for admission in September.

Applicants for all programs must be 17 years and over.   Entry requirements are as follows:-

A.   DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURE

(i)                 CXC – General Proficiency or GCE – Ordinary Level in four (4) subjects with grades I, II or III.  Preference will be given to those with passes in English Language and Mathematics and at least one (1) Science subject: – Chemistry, Biology, Physics, Agriculture Science or Integrated Science.

OR

 

(ii)               An equivalent qualification approved by the school.

B.   DIPLOMA IN LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION & MANAGEMENT

 

(i)                 CXC – General Proficiency Examination in four (4) subjects with grades I, II or III.  Preference will be given to those with passes in English Language, Mathematics and at least one (1) Science subject.

                   OR

(ii)               Passes in four (4) subjects GCE – Ordinary Level with a minimum of grade C or any qualification considered by the Institution to be equivalent.

 

C.   DIPLOMA IN ANIMAL HEALTH & VETERINARY PUBLIC HEALTH

 

(i)                 CXC – General Proficiency Examination in four (4) subjects with grades I, II or III.  These subjects should include English Language, Mathematics and at least two (2) Science subjects – Biology, Chemistry or Physics.

OR

(ii)               Passes in four (4) subjects GCE – Ordinary Level with a minimum of grade C or any qualification considered by the Institution to be equivalent.

 

D.   CERTIFICATE IN AGRICULTURE

 

CXC – General Proficiency or GCE – Ordinary Level in three (3) subjects with grades I -III.  Preference will be given to those with passes in English Language, Mathematics, Agriculture Science or Integrated Science.

OR

        Mature students with a sound Secondary Education.

 

E.   CERTIFICATE IN FORESTRY

 

CXC – General Proficiency or GCE – Ordinary Level in three (3) subjects with grades I, II or III.  Preference will be given to those with passes in English Language, Mathematics, Agriculture Science or Integrated Science.

OR

        Mature students with a sound Secondary Education.

 

F.    CERTIFICATE IN FISHERIES STUDIES

 

CXC or GCE O’ Level in three Subjects, grades I, II & III.  Preference will be given to persons with English, Mathematics, Agriculture Science or Integrated Science.

                                                                            OR

Mature students with a sound Secondary Education.

 

G.  CERTIFICATE IN AGRO- PROCESSING

 

CXC or GCE O’ Level in three Subjects, grades I, II & III.  Preference will be given to persons with English, Mathematics, Agriculture Science or Integrated Science.

                                                                            OR

Mature students with a sound Secondary Education.

 

ADMISSION AND REGISTRATION PROCEDURES

Applications must be submitted in the applicants’ own handwriting directly or via mail to:-

The CEO
Guyana School of Agriculture
Mon Repos
East Coast Demerara.
 Telephone #    220-2297 (CEO)
                         220-2806 (DAA)
                         220-8958 (Registry)
                         771-1387 (CEC)
Fax:                220-8955

Email:     gsa.campus@gmail.com

Website: www.gsa.edu.gy

Registration will take place on the first two days of each term between the hours of 8:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. and 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.   New Students are asked to submit a medical certificate, three (3) passport sized photographs and a bank draft on the first day of registration.  Continuing students must submit their bank draft within the first two days.

 

LATE REGISTATION

An EXTRA FEE of $1,000 will be required for late registration.   This is applicable to both local and overseas students.

EXTERNAL RELATIONS AND INSTITUTIONAL INTEGRATION 

The School has developed numerous external contacts both at the national and international levels. The University of Guyana (UG), the National Agricultural Research & Extension Institute (NAREI), Guyana Forestry Commission (GFC) and Inter-American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture (IICA) are closely associated with the school and are always willing to provide support to the Institution.

Graduates of the Diploma in Agriculture programme seeking admission to the University of Guyana are granted exemptions from selected courses at that InstitutionExternal Examiners are provided for those courses accredited by the University of Guyana.

 

INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTIONS such as those listed below, have been known for granting recognition to students seeking admission to their respective institutions.

            University of the West Indies           –           Caribbean

            Louisiana State University,              –           United States of America

            Purdue University                             –           “

            Tuskegee University                          –           “

            University of Florida                         –           “

            Cornell University                             –           “

            University of Iowa                             –           “

            University of Guelph                                    –           Canada

            Universities in Cuba                          –           Cuba

ACADEMIC CALENDAR

Term I (September – December)

 ACTIVITIES
WEEK
   
 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Arrival of students, Registration and Orientation

*

Instructions Begin

*

Resit Examinations

*

Mid-Term Examinations

*

Instructions End

*

Study/ Reading Period

*

End of Term Examinations, Christmas Luncheon and Recess

*

*

 

Term II (January – March)

 
ACTIVITIES
WEEK
 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Registration

 *

Instructions Begin

*

Mid – Term Examinations

*

Instructions End

*

Study/Reading period

*

End of Term Examinations and Recess

*

*

 

Term III (April – June)

 ACTIVITIES
WEEK
 
 1
2
3
4
5
6
 7
8
9
10
11
 12
Registration and Instructions Begin

*

Mid – Term Examinations

*

Instructions End, Campfire & Cross Country Race

*

Study/Reading period

*

End of Term Examinations and Recess

*

*

PROGRAM LIST

(A) Diploma in Agriculture

This is a sub-professional two year programme designed for graduates of secondary schools, and trained teachers who hope to become Professional Agricultural Science Teachers.

(B) Diploma in Animal Health and Veterinary Public Health

 This two year sub-professional programme is designed for graduates of secondary schools who hope to become Animal Health Assistants and Veterinary Public Health Assistants.

(C) Diploma in Livestock Production and Management

 This two year sub-professional programme is designed for graduates of secondary schools who hope to become professional Livestock Production Assistants.

(D) Certificate in Agriculture

 This two year programme is intended for persons with a sound primary education.   It has a heavier practical bias to equip prospective farmers with knowledge for a successful career.

(E) Certificate in Forestry

 The aims of this one year programme are to:

  • produce and equip forest technicians with knowledge of the principles of sustainable forestry
  • stimulate interest in forestry, while providing a foundation for further career development.

(F) Certificate in Agro-Processing

This program is designed to satisfy the requirements of the Agro-Processing industry, as well as impart a set of skills that will give the graduates the opportunity to set up their own enterprises and become creators of employment instead of seekers of employment. The program will be for one year in duration, comprising of three academic terms.

(G) Certificate in Fisheries Studies

The aims of this one year programme are to:

  • Support the development of the local & regional fishing industries by producing a cadre of trained technicians.
  • Provide the type of training that stimulates varied and diverse entrepreneurial fisheries activities among graduating students.
  • Produce individuals with excellent life skills and high moral and ethical values.
  • Provide a foundation for, and stimulate interest in, further fisheries studies.

DIPLOMA IN ANIMAL HEALTH & VETERINARY PUBLIC HEALTH YEAR I

COURSE

Nos.

COURSE

TITLE

CREDIT HOURS

CONTACT HOURS

(per week)

D/NSC 101 Botany

3

5

D/NSC 102 English

3

3

D/SSC 103 Mathematics

3

5

D/NSC 106 Zoology

3

5

D/NSC 102 Chemistry

3

4

D/NSC 105 Physics

2

4

D/SSC 108 Physical Education

1

1

D/NSC 202 Computer Science

2

2

D/SSC 206 General Management

2

3

D/SSC 109 Principles of Economics

2

2

D/LSC 203 Livestock Production

2

4

D/AN 106 Animal Breeding I (Beef & Dairy)

3

5

D/LSC 204 Fisheries Studies

2

2

D/LSC 101 Livestock Production (Poultry)

2

4

D/AN 112 Anatomy

2

5

D/SSC 206 Rural Sociology

2

                 2
D/LSC 205 Crop Production (Pasture)

2

4

D/NSC 104 Microbiology

2

4

D/AGE 202 Farm Structures

1

1

D/AN 103 Animal Physiology

2

5

DD/LSC 202 Livestock Production (III) (Swine, Sheep & Goats)

2

4

Farm Practicals

3

9

DIPLOMA IN ANIMAL HEALTH & VETERINARY PUBLIC HEALTH YEAR II

COURSE

Nos.

COURSE

TITLE

CREDIT HOURS

CONTACT HOURS

(per week)

D/AN 101 Animal Health & Diseases I

3

4

D/AN 104 Veterinary Public Health I

3

3

D/AN 113 Veterinary Parasitology

5

7

D/AN 114 Pharmacology

3

4

D/AN 115 Abbatoir

2

3

D/AN 102 Animal Health & Diseases II

3

4

D/AN 118 Reproductive Physiology

3

3

D/AN 105 Veterinary Public Health II

3

3

D/AN 111 Veterinary Pathology

3

4

D/AN 109 Surgical Procedures

3

4

D/AN 108 Animal Nutrition I

3

3

D/AN 113 Seminar

2

3

D/AN 117 Field Training Cycle I

4

12

D/AN 120 Animal Health & Diseases III & IV

2

3

D/AN 110 Environmental Education

1

1

D/SSC 201 Extension Education

2

2

  Farm Practicals

3

15

D/SSC 214 Personal Development

1

1

C/D/AGE 201 Agricultural Engineering

2

4

CERTIFICATE IN FORESTRY

COURSE

Nos.

COURSE

TITLE

CREDIT HOURS

CONTACT HOURS

(Total)

FSC/101 Introduction to Forestry

2

16

FSC/103 Physical Science

2

40

FSC/102 Forest Biology

2

40

FSC/104 English

2

40

FSC/105 Mathematics & Statistics

2

40

FSC/106 Silviculture I

2

40

FSC/106 Silviculture II

2

30

FSC/107 Surveying & Mapping

2

20

FSC/109 Forest Resource Management

2

32

FSC/110 Mensuration & Inventory

2

32

FSC/111 Forest Ecology & Environment

2

32

FSC/112 Forest Engineering

2

32

FSC/113 Forest Harvesting

2

32

FSC/114 Forest Business Management

2

32

FSC/115 Wood Science & Technology

2

32

FSC/116 Social & Environmental Forestry

2

32

FSC/117 Soil & Water Mangt. Conservation

2

32

FSC/118 Forest Industries & Utilization

2

32

FSC/119 Forest Policy & Law

2

32

SSC/108 Physical Education

1

20

  Farm Practicals

3

180

NSC/202 Computer Studies

2

20

Field Projects

2

CERTIFICATE IN FISHERIES STUDIES

COURSE

Nos.

COURSE

TITLE

CREDIT HOURS

CONTACT HOURS

(Total)

FST/101 English Language

3

50

FST/102 Mathematics

2

20

FST/103 Computer Science

2

20

FST/104 Physical Science

2

20

FST/105 Fisheries Biology

2

20

FST/106 Physical Education

1

10

FST/107 General Management

2

20

FST/108 Practicals

3

180

FST/109 Marine & Inland Water Biodiversity

2

20

FST/110 Water Marine Species Exploitation

2

20

FST/111 Global Fisheries

2

20

FST/112 Fishing Gear & Technology

1

10

FST/113 Issues In Fisheries

2

20

FST/114 Guyana’s Fishing Industry

2

20

FST/115 Fisheries Assessment and Management

3

33

FST/116 Marketing Marine Products

3

30

FST/117 Introduction to Aquaculture

3

30

FST/118 Aquaculture II

3

30

FST/119 Special Project in Aquaculture/Fisheries

3

60

FST 120 Good Agricultural Practices

2

2

                                   

  • Remedial Mathematics and English Language Courses are COMPULSORY for students with grades 4 and lower in these subjects.

EVALUATION OF PROGRAMMES

EVALUATION OF PROGRAMMES

A student’s final assessment depends on the following:-

(a)      EXAMINATIONS:-              

(i)      Regular Examinations – Mid-Term, End of Term

(ii)     Supplemental Examinations

(iii)   Resit Examinations

 

(b)      Practical Assessment e.g. Course Work

(c)      Continuous Assessment

(d)     Attendance

GRADING SYSTEM

GRADING SYSTEM

Students may obtain Distinction, Credit or Pass upon successful completion of the entire programme.   The grading scale is as follows:-

Distinction                –    80 – 100%

Credit (Higher)       –    70 – 79% (No Resit Examination)

Credit (Lower)        –    70 – 79% (One Resit Examination)

Pass                             –    60 – 69% (OR 70% and above with more than 1 resit)

EXAMINATIONS

  1. Each student is required to attend not less than 75% of the lectures in each subject area before he/she is allowed to write the end of term examinations in that subject area.

 

  1. Approval for absence from an examination is given only for illness or compassionate reasons. In case of illness, a medical certificate from a qualified Medical Officer must be submitted to the CEO. For absence due to compassionate reasons, the student must have prior approval from the CEO.

 

  1. (a) There will be an examination at the end of each term which will account for 60-70% of the overall grades.
  • Mid-Term Examinations are scheduled for each term of the academic year. Quizzes and other course-work assignments will be administered by Lecturers during the course.The Mid-Term Examinations and other course assignments will account for 30-40% of the terminal grades.
  • A comprehensive exam in both theory and practice will be held at the end of year 2 for Animal Health and Veterinary Public Health Students.

 

  1. Supplemental Examinations are intended for those who on account of illness or compassionate reasons, were unable to write the regular examinations. The scheduling of these examinations will be within the control and discretion of the Administration of the school.

If a student fails to attain a pass at the regular examinations, he/she must write the resit examination(s).  No more than two (2) such opportunities will be granted within three (3) years following the first sitting.

If a student has to write a second resit examination for any course he/she is required to attend classes or other sessions as prescribed by the lecturer.  Students should also make contact with the Coordinator of Examinations.

 

  1. Students who would have failed courses in year one would have their first resit examinations for those courses in the September – October period during their second year.
  • For the final year students – (Agriculture, Animal Health & Veterinary Public Health, Livestock Production & Management, Forestry and Agro-Processing,  resit examinations will be held during May of each academic year for subjects failed in Terms I and II of the final year.
  • Resit examinations for courses failed in Term III of the final year will be conducted during the September – October period of the next academic year.
  • Each resit examination will attract a fee of ($2,000) dollars.

 

  1. A student who resits an examination and scores a pass will not receive a score higher than 50 and his/her cumulative average will be calculated on the score of

REVIEW OF EXAMINATION RESULTS

A student may have his/her end of term examination results in a subject and practical assessment reviewed on a written application to the Chief Executive Officer within seven (7) days after the publication of the results.

 

A fee of ($3,000) will be charged for each review.  If the review is successful, the fee will be refunded to the applicant.

 

The review will be done by both the internal and external examiners if the subject is an externally examined one.

 

GENERAL

A student may be asked to withdraw from the Guyana School of Agriculture if his/her academic performance and general conduct is deemed unsatisfactory by the Administration.

A student who repeats either the first or second year in Agriculture, Animal Health & Veterinary Public Health, Livestock Production & Management, Forestry or Fisheries Studies will not be granted exemptions from or credited for any of the academic courses or practical sessions done previously irrespective of his/her grades.

A Certificate graduate who is admitted to the Diploma programme will NOT be granted exemptions from any of the academic courses or practical sessions previously done irrespective of his/her grades.

EXAMINATION REGULATIONS

 

1.         Follow all instructions on answer sheets and question papers.

Candidates are reminded to carefully read and carry out the instructions given on the question paper.  Candidates may be penalized if these instructions are not carried out.

 

Candidates must use their own candidate numbers throughout the examination and these numbers must be clearly written on every page, of the answer sheet in the space provided.  Candidate names MUST NOT be written on the answer sheets.

 

2.         Examination Material

 

Each candidate must provide his/her own pencil, eraser, ruler, pen, calculator etc. Borrowing of these items during the course of examinations will not be permitted.

 

Calculators must be silent, have visual display only and be of a size suitable for use at the desk on which the candidate will write the examination.

 

Candidates are not allowed to have in their possession, while in the examination room any written material except what is provided and authorized by the Presiding Examiner.

 

Candidates are NOT allowed to have bags, pencil cases, organizers, calculator cases and cell phones on or near their person in the examination room.

 

 

3.         Late Arrival of Candidates

 

Candidates who arrive late may be admitted during the first half of an hour of an examination session.

 

Candidates who arrive after the first half of an hour of an examination session may be admitted on the discretion of the Presiding Examiner, but extra time WILL NOT be allowed.

 

Candidates who present themselves in the afternoon for a paper which was written during the morning session, will NOT be permitted to write the said examination.

 

4.         Absence from Examination Room

 

Candidates are not allowed to leave the examination room during the first hour of an examination unless these are exceptional circumstances.

 

A candidate who is allowed to go out of the examination room temporarily MUST be accompanied by an invigilator or someone delegated to do so.

 

All question papers (unless otherwise advised) will be collected from candidates before they leave examination room.

 

 

5.         Misconduct

 

(a)        Candidates must accept the seat/place offered by the Presiding Examiner or Invigilator.

 

(b)        It is the duty of the Presiding Examiner to report to the Coordinator of the examinations all cases of irregularity or misconduct in the examination room.  The Presiding Examiner is authorized to discontinue the examination of a candidate who is guilty misconduct during an examination.

 

(c)        Candidates will NOT be permitted to communicate with each other once the examination is in progress.  All questions must be directed to the Presiding Examiner.

 

(d)       If the Administration of the Guyana School of Agriculture is satisfied that a candidate has been involved in any misconduct, in connection with an examination, the Administration may disqualify the candidate(s) from the examination, cancel all results for the entire examination period or suspend or expel the candidate(s) from the institution.

 

CRITERIA FOR CERTIFICATION

1.         A pass in any subject is set at 50%.

 

2.         To graduate, a student must make a cumulative average of 60% (at the end of either the one year or two years programmes) and pass in all courses either at the regular examinations or at both regular and re-sit examinations prescribed by the Administration of the Guyana School of Agriculture.

 

3.        (a)         Students are required to attend at least 75% of each term’s Farm practical sessions before an end of term farm grade is given.  A student must obtain a cumulative average of not less than 75% in practical sessions over the entire course with passes in each term.

 

(b)        Farm for Animal Health & Veterinary Public Health students will be

considered as continuous assessment for the year.

 

(c)        A pass in the comprehensive exam is a requirement for graduation for Animal Health and Veterinary Public Health Students.

 

4.         (a)        A Diploma Year II student will be awarded a Diploma-Pass, if he/she attains a

minimum cumulative average of 60% and a pass mark in all courses at either the regular examinations or both regular and resit examinations.

 

 

 

(b)        A Diploma Year II student who fails to obtain the requisite 60% cumulative average but not less than 55% will be awarded a Certificate and not a Diploma provided that he/she passes all the required courses for the Certificate programme at the regular or resit exams, that is, courses not required for the Certificate programme which are offered in the Diploma programme will not be regarded for the award of a Certificate.

 

(c)        A Diploma I student who is transferred to a Certificate II class at the end of the first year must attain a cumulative average of 60% in the second year and a pass in all courses at the regular or resit examinations to be awarded a Certificate in Agriculture.

 

(d)       A Diploma in Animal Health Year I student who fails to attain a cumulative average of 55% and failed in more than three (3) subjects may be asked to repeat the Year I programme provided that his or her academic performance is not weak.

 

5.         (a)        A Certificate student will be awarded a Certificate -Pass if he/she has attained a

minimum cumulative average of 60% and pass mark in all courses either at the regular examinations or at both regular and re-sit examinations.

 

(b)               A Certificate student who passes all the courses either at the regular examinations or at both regular and resit examinations, but fails to get the requisite 60% cumulative average at the end of the final year, will be invited by the Administration to repeat the final year or pursue any other prescribed course of action that will allow him/her to improve the cumulative average.

 

Not more than one (1) such opportunity will be granted within two (2) years   following the final year.

 

6.      The overall average for the two-year academic period may be interpreted as follows:-

            Distinction                  –    80 – 100%

            Credit (Higher)         –    70 – 79% (No Resit Examination)

            Credit (Lower)          –    70 – 79% (One Resit Examination)

            Pass                               –   60 – 69% (OR 70% and above with more than 1 resit)

 

 

A student who does more than one successful re-sit and or referral examination will not be eligible for higher awards of “Higher/Lower Credit” and “Distinction”.

A student who is placed in the second year Certificate Programme from the Diploma programme will be eligible for higher award for credit or distinction if so earned in the second year of the Certificate programme.

 

 

 

7.         Award of Aegrotat

 

Students may be considered for award of an Aegrotat – Diploma or Certificate, on medical grounds provided that he/she passes in all subjects and maintained a cumulative average of 60% at the time of the examination preceding the end of course.

 

8.         Certificate of Participation

 

A Certificate of Participation may be given to either a Diploma or Certificate

student who would have been in full-time attendance at the Guyana School of Agriculture during the one or two year course and has:-

 

(a)                Obtained a cumulative average of not less than 75% in Farm Practicals over the

entire course.

 

(b)        Pursued all the required subjects in either the Diploma or Certificate programme but failed to satisfy the criteria for certification.

 

(c)        Shown a distinct interest in the practice of Agriculture, Forestry or Fisheries Studies.

 

9.         Eligibility for Promotion

 

1.         A Diploma I student in Agriculture, Animal Health & Veterinary Public Health, Livestock Production and Management will be eligible for promotion to year II if he/she attains a minimum cumulative average of 55% and does not fail more than three (3) courses.

 

2.         A Diploma I Agriculture student who fails to make the cumulative average of 55% but not less than 50% will be placed in the second year Certificate class provided he/she has not failed in more than three (3) subject areas.

 

3.         A Certificate I Agriculture student will be eligible for promotion to Certificate II if he/she attains a minimum cumulative average of 55% and has not failed in more than three (3) courses.

 

4.         A Certificate year I Agriculture student will be eligible for transfer to the Diploma year 1 programme:-

 

(i)                 At the beginning of the second term (of the first year) if the cumulative average for the first term was not less than 85% and provided he/she has not failed in any subject.  He/she will then be eligible for graduation at the end of two years provided he/she has satisfied the requirements for certification.

OR

(ii)               At the beginning of the second year if the cumulative average for the first term was not less than 80% and he/she has not failed in any subject.  In this case the student will be promoted to the Diploma year I class and will therefore be spending three (3) years before graduating providing, he/she has satisfied the requirements for certification.

GENERAL REGULATIONS

 

1.         Students must conduct themselves at all times in a manner that will bring credit to the institution.

 

2.         Proper care and use must be exercised with respect to all furniture and other equipment on the premises.

 

3.         EXCEPT with the approval of the Chief Executive Officer or Co-ordinator Essequibo Campus, ALCOHOLIC drinks are not allowed on campus.  SMOKING  is prohibited in the dormitories, laboratories and library.

 

4.         INDECENT LANGUAGE and DRUNKENESS will not be permitted within the precinct of the campus.

 

5.         Students should exercise due care with their personal belongings since the School will not be responsible for the loss of personal belongings.

 

6.         Students should avoid having in their possession while on campus, any large sums of money or valuables.

 

7          No cutlasses are permitted in dormitories.

 

8.         Cell phones and other gadgets should be turned off in classrooms, during lectures or in the library at all times.

GENERAL REGULATIONS

GENERAL REGULATIONS

1.         Students must conduct themselves at all times in a manner that will bring credit to the institution.

2.         Proper care and use must be exercised with respect to all furniture and other equipment on the premises.

3.         EXCEPT with the approval of the Chief Executive Officer or Co-ordinator Essequibo Campus, ALCOHOLIC drinks are not allowed on campus.  SMOKING  is prohibited in the dormitories, laboratories and library.

4.         INDECENT LANGUAGE and DRUNKENESS will not be permitted within the precinct of the campus.

5.         Students should exercise due care with their personal belongings since the School will not be responsible for the loss of personal belongings.

6.         Students should avoid having in their possession while on campus, any large sums of money or valuables.

7.          No cutlasses are permitted in dormitories.

8.         Cell phones and other gadgets should be turned off in classrooms, during lectures or in the library at all times.

 

ATTENDANCE

1.         Each student is required to attend not less than 75% of lectures in each subject area.  Students failing to fulfill this requirement will NOT be permitted to write the examination in the particular subject.

2.         Students must attend ALL laboratory sessions and at least 75% of farm practicals, before an end of term grade is given.  All cases of illness or any other legitimate excuse for absence, must be reported promptly either to the Lecturer, Farm Manager, Warden or Matron.

3.         In all cases of absence from classes or practicals on account of illness exceeding three (3) days, a medical certificate must be submitted to the Warden, Matron or Administrator/CEC.

4.         All students must attend the Compulsory Study Period which runs from Monday to Thursday of each week from 19:00 hrs. – 21:00 hrs.

 

DRESS

1.         Each student must be tidy and appropriately dressed at all times – during meals, lectures, practical work and games.

Dress is casual but students are required to wear long trousers or shirts with sleeves (short or long) to classes, in the dining hall or corridors.  Tight fitting clothes are not considered appropriate.  For farm work, students will need overalls and sturdy shoes.  Rubber boots (long boots) are required.

2.         Rubber boots (long boots), rubber slippers, hats, games and field wear must not be worn in the Cafeteria or during lectures or in the Library.

3.         Students should provide their own protective clothing for farm practicals.

 

DORMITORY

1.         Students must at all times maintain cleanliness with respect to their personal belongings, residence hall facilities and surroundings. Students are asked to provide their own bed sheets, towels and other necessary linen.

2.         Tampering with electrical fittings, wiring, locks and other fixtures, is prohibited.

3.         Walls in Halls of residence, classroom, library, laboratory etc. must not be defaced.

4.         Students are not permitted to hang clothing outside windows and over rails or along corridors of the halls and in areas not designed for hanging clothes.  Clothes lines are provided for this purpose.

5.         Students are not permitted to make attachments to, or transfer furniture or fittings of any kind from any part of the school buildings, including the rooms of the halls of residence without permission from the proper authorities.

6.         Students are not permitted to interfere in any way with the layout of grounds of the Institution without similar permission.

7.         Students should not be in dormitory while classes are in session.

 

VISITING

1.         (a)      Male students and male visitors are not permitted to be in the buildings

occupied by female students.

(b)      Female students and female visitors are not permitted to be in the buildings

occupied by male students.

 

RECESS

No student would be  permitted to remain on campus after the end of term or before

the commencement of the new term except with permission of the Chief Executive Officer.

 

OFF CAMPUS LEAVE

1.         Students are required to be on campus by 18:45 hrs. from Monday to Friday, unless permission to be away from campus up to a later hour has been obtained from the Warden/Matron.

2.         Students who wish to leave campus on Saturdays and Sundays, but who have not officially left for the weekend, are required to be on campus by 21:00 hrs. on those nights.

NB:   Permission to return later may be granted by the Warden/Matron.

3.         All weekends are free EXCEPT when students are assigned weekend farm practicals/lectures. A notice of absence must be given to the Matron/Warden/Cafeteria Supervisor to avoid food wastage.

4.         Students are advised to have their student identification card in their possession at all times.

5.         Students are required to sign the student book at the gate whenever leaving and entering the campus.

 

PREGNANCY RULES

A student who is suspected of being pregnant while attending the Guyana School of Agriculture will be referred to a qualified Medical Officer for confirmation.

A Certificate of confirmation will then be requested by the CEO after which the student will be granted leave of absence from the school to cover the period of pregnancy and confinement.  She may then seek re-admission to the school, at the beginning of the term during which she left, within three years following her provisional withdrawal.  Any admission after this period would require her pursuing the entire course.

Before acceptance as a continuing student, the student must present to the CEO, a medical certificate from a Medical Officer, attesting to her physical and mental fitness.

 

CAFETERIA

1.         All meals must be taken in the Cafeteria except by special permission.

2.         Students are required to form an orderly queue for meals.

3.         Meals will be served only during the specified meal periods, except by special permission given in advance.

4.         Students are required to have serving trays whenever meals are being uplifted.

5.         Students must not remove from the cafeteria any furniture, fixtures, utensils or cutlery, without permission.

6.         The kitchen section of the cafeteria is out of bounds to students, except by special permission.

7.         No animals are to be fed on the grounds especially in areas around disposal bins.

 

END OF YEAR CLEARANCE

At the end of each school year each student must submit room keys to the Warden/Matron before leaving the campus.  Students are responsible for the replacement of lost keys.

STUDENT WELFARE

 

Health & Safety

Students are asked to present a medical certificate to provide proof of their fitness upon admission.  The Warden and Matron will provide basic First Aid facilities when necessary.  For critical cases professional medical assistance is assured off campus.

 

SECURITY

There is a security section with several ranks which provide protection for the students and facilities on campus.

SOCIAL LIFE ON CAMPUS AND FOLLOW-UP ACTIVITIES

Sports

 

Indoor and outdoor games are organized on an Inter-house system to provide competition

between students.  Additional competition between students and staff members in the field of cricket and /or football is not uncommon.

 

The school also allows for external competition (i.e.) Intervarsity games.  There is an

ANNUAL CROSS COUNTRY RACE (approximately 2km) open to any student and/or

staff member.  This activity is a tradition with the school and is eagerly anticipated by

everyone.

 

Culture

 

Talent nights are organized to enhance student life.  Students are also encouraged to carry

on various cultural activities.  Another tradition of the school is Inter-house Campfire

night. This is considered the “Cream of the pudding” with respect to cultural activities on

campus.  Other traditions include an Annual Christmas Luncheon, and a Final Year

Social in June.

 

 

FOLLOW UP ACTIVITIES! Alumni Association, Newsletter, Yearbook.

 

Student Council

 

Registered students are allowed to elect annually a Student Council of their choice.  This

council is headed by an elected president, who together with his/her team helps to

organize Cultural and Social Activities, as well as to represent students on campus.

 

PRIZES AND AWARDS

PRIZES AND AWARDS

Graduating students can receive the following prizes and awards for outstanding work:-

(a)        A GOLD MEDAL for outstanding performance in the theoretical and practical work and campus/community service.

(b)        Chairman’s Prize – Best Graduating student in any of the two programmes offered by the Essequibo Campus.

(c)        Chief Executive Officer’s Prize for the best graduating student in any of the two year programmes offered by the Mon Repos Campus.

(d)       Matron and Warden’s prizes for the most cooperative, courteous, highly respected student on campus.

(e)        Good Campus Community Service.

(f)        Commissioner of Forestry’s Prize for the best performance in the Certificate in Forestry class.

(g)        Excellence in Agronomy

(h)        The best performance on the Farms.

(i)         The best performance in the Diploma class.

(j)         The best performance in the Certificate class.

(k)        The best performance in Animal Health & Veterinary Public Health class.

(l)         The best performance in the Fisheries class.

(m)       The best performance in the Forestry Class (Essequibo & Mon Repos).

(n)        The best performance in the Agro–Processing class.

CAMPUS FACILITIES

The campus provides:-

(i)                 A library with over 5,000 volumes.

(ii)               A reading room with television facilities.

(iii)             A waiting room for visitors.

(iv)             A common room for female students.

(v)               A Cafeteria.

(vi)             A multi-purpose hall.

(vii)           Free transportation by mini-bus for sports, culture, social and educational activities approved by the administration.

(viii)         Crop Museum and Crops and animal farms to provide the thrills, pleasure and experience of practical Agriculture and a Food Processing Unit to preserve and process foods.

(ix)             A WARDEN and MATRON to attend to student’s welfare and promote healthy, social living.

(x)               Dormitory and communal laundry facilities.

(xi)             Internet, telephone, fax, photocopy facilities.

(xii)           Opportunities for indoor and outdoor games, house and intervarsity competitions.

(xiii)         Computer room.

(xiv)         Animal clinic.

(xv)           An excellent once in a lifetime opportunity for interaction between youth and adults of various nationalities, race, religion, cultures and socio-economic background.

 

DISCIPLINE

CATEGORIZATION OF UNACCEPTABLE BEHAVIOUR

It is important that misconduct/offences be defined relative to magnitude and degree of the malfeasance.  We have decided on two (2) categories of unacceptable behaviour.

 

Category I:     In this category would fall those types of unacceptable behaviour which could be initially addressed by the classroom teacher (or relevant members of staff of Student Council) under whose supervision the students were when the misdemeanor occur.

No. Type of Offence (Category 1) Sanctions/Punishment/Disciplinary Actions.
1

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

7

 

 

8

 

9

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

11

 

 

12

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

18

 

19

 

20

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

24

 

25

 

26

 

 

27

 

 

 

28

Loud talking in class.

 

 

Lateness

 

 

 

Littering premises or classroom.

 

 

 

 

 

Using swear words (cursing)

 

 

 

 

Chewing gum in class.

 

 

Eating in class.

 

Teasing; name-calling; making fun of fellow students, especially if a deformity is involved.

 

Inappropriate touching/pinching and excessive and malicious physical trauma meted out to colleagues/fellow students.

 

Failing to complete assignments.

 

 

 

 

Destroying and/or defacing GSA books and other GSA teaching materials.

 

 

Obscene gestures and indecent exposure.

 

Possession and usage of pagers, cellular phones, computer games, and any similar disturbance during class.

 

 

Copying other students’ work to use as one’s own.

 

 

 

 

 

Non-Possession of student ID card which must be carried on person at all times while on campus.

 

Loitering on Campus, on bridge, or in the immediate vicinity of GSA during classes.

 

Sitting on window sills or desks or tables.

 

 

Scaling/ Jumping of GSA’s fence

 

 

 

Willful damage to or careless breakage of furniture, buildings, lab equipment.

 

Inconsiderate hurt or discomfort meted out to the farm animals; also if this hurt is caused by carelessness.

 

Willful damage to crops or carelessness which results in damage to crops.

 

Riding of motor-cycle on campus when class is in session.

 

 

 

Leaving campus without permission during classroom sessions.

 

 

Punctuality at classroom or forum or field sessions.

 

 

Students must have a dress code based on clothes that are clean and not those which are worn to make a fashion statement. Jewelry must be kept at a minimum and must not be worn on the farm and in laboratory.

 

Delinquency relative to the return of things borrowed.

 

 

Exposure of sensitive material to the media.

 

Failure to observe safety rules in lab/on farm/on field trips, thus bringing colleagues/staff in danger.

 

Swimming in the waterways in and around the precincts of the School’s Campus.

  • Reprimand by teachers.
  • Removal from classroom, if repeated.

 

  • Reprimand by teachers.
  • Not allowed in classroom/reprimand by CEO/DAA/CEC if repeated.

 

  • Reprimand by teachers or any member of Staff/Student Council (SC) or fellow students.
  • Reprimand by CEO/DAA/CEC, if repeated.
  • If no improvement, suspension may be an option.

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/Teachers/Peers/ Student Council.
  • Repeated offenders to be sternly warned by CEO/DAA/CEC.

 

  • Reprimand – if it offends the teacher, followed by removal from class, if repeated.

 

  • Removal from classroom.

 

  • Reprimand by teachers/Student Council
  • Warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, if callousness continues, followed by suspension.

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/Teachers.
  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, (later suspension).

 

 

  • Reprimand by Teacher.
  • Caution by CEO/DAA/CEC, if lapses continues.
  • Failing of course.

 

  • Teacher/Staff (e.g. Librarian) reprimand.
  • Cost of damaged material to be repaid.
  • Usage of facility (e.g. Library) to be curtailed/ discontinued.

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/teachers.
  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, (later suspension).

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/Teachers.
  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, (later suspension).

 

 

  • Non-grading of copied work together with reprimand from teacher.
  • If done on a second occasion the matter should be referred to the CEO/DAA /CEC for appropriate punishment.

 

  • Reprimand
  • CEO/DAA/CEC caution
  • Suspension

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/Teachers.
  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, (later suspension).

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/Teachers.
  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, (later suspension).

 

  • Warning by CEO/ DAA/ CEC
  • If practice is repeated, then suspension is applied

 

  • Reprimand by Teacher/ CEO/DAA/CEC.
  • Suspension, if repeated.
  • Expulsion, if repeated.

 

  • Reprimand by Teacher/ CEO/DAA/CEC.
  • Suspension, if repeated.
  • Expulsion, if repeated.

 

  • Reprimand by Teacher/ CEO/DAA/CEC.
  • Suspension, if repeated.
  • Expulsion, if repeated.

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/Teachers.
  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, (later suspension).

 

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/Teachers.
  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, (later suspension).

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/Teachers.
  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, (later suspension).

 

  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC
  • If repeated, suspension thereafter.

 

 

 

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/Teachers.
  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, (later suspension).

 

  • Chief Executive Officer’s caution
  • Suspension, if repeated

 

  • Reprimand by Admin. Staff/Teachers.
  • If practice continues, warning by CEO/DAA/CEC, (later suspension).

 

  • Reprimand
  • Suspension if repeated.

 

 

 

Category II:   In this category are to be found absolutely unacceptable behaviour, some of which might represent an escalation of offences listed in Category I and which are serious in nature as to warrant much harsher penalties.       CEO/DAA/CEC reprimand is compulsory.  Suspension and further disciplinary action is optional in some cases.

No. Type of Offence (Category II) Disciplinary Actions
1 Cheating in Examination

 

  • Paper not marked: expulsion.
2 Superimposing/altering figures on spread sheets and grade slips.

 

  • Expulsion

 

3 Stealing
  • Expulsion

 

4 Unexcused absences

 

  • Suspension: according to the length of the absence-repeat of semester/year.

 

5 Gross disrespect for teachers.

 

  • Suspension
  • Expulsion

 

6 Urinating/defecating within GSA compound.

 

  • CEO/DAA/CEC reprimand/suspension

 

7 Wounding with intent (animal or human).

 

  • Place in the hands of the police.  If charged and convicted, expulsion follows.  If the perpetrator is not charged the CEO/DAA/CEC reserves the right to suspend/expel.

 

8 Possession of firearms and any offensive weapon.

 

  • Suspension, if repeated expulsion.

 

 

9 Use of or supplying alcoholic beverages within GSA compound/ being drunk on the campus.

 

  • Suspension
  • Expulsion, if repeated

 

10 Use of or supplying narcotics substances within GSA compound.

 

  • Expulsion and notification of Police.

 

11 Gambling/illegal business practice.
  • Suspension
  • Expulsion if repeated.

 

12 Any action/behaviour on or off the GSA campus that is clearly detrimental to the welfare, well being and safety of lecturers, colleagues, members of the public.

 

  • Suspension
  • Expulsion if repeated.

 

 

13 Sexual harassment/rape  

  • (a)  In case of sexual harassment –

CEO/DAA/CEC intervention and use of discretionary power to warn, suspend or expel.

  • (b) In case of rape, police must be

contacted;

 

14 Willful damage to property of Teachers, GSA Staff/fellow Students.

 

Retaliation against GSA Staff/Students through threats, bringing in groups, family members, friends etc., to argue with or assault.

 

  • Expulsion.
  • Suspension
  • Expulsion, if repeated.

 

15 Committing extortion, blackmail or forcing a teacher/staff member/fellow student to act through the use or treat of force.

 

  • Expulsion
  • Police intervention

 

16 Performing bestiality or being involved in orchestrating devious sexual behaviour.

 

  • Expulsion

 

17 AWOL (Absent Without Leave)

 

  • Expulsion
18 Pregnancy

 

  • Suspension
19 Crossing of Boundaries – male students visiting female dormitories and vice versa.

 

  • As stated in the GSA Student’s Handbook
  • Suspension
  • Expulsion if repeated

 

20 Fighting
  • Suspension
  • Expulsion if repeated

 

 

N.B:         (i)        Campus is extended to incorporate the GSA farm and other locations visited by the students as part of an official teaching/learning exercise.

  • Length of suspension to be determined by the CEO/DAA/CEC – with the help of the Board of Directors, if necessary.
  • Failure to complete/serve disciplinary sanction and continued willful disobedience or open and persistent defiance of authority in this category should lead to expulsion.
  • Any student who commits any criminal act outside of the GSA and is found guilty in a Court of Law must be expelled.
  • The CEO/DAA/CEC reserves the right to suspend/expel any student for breaches of School’s Disciplinary Code.

The rules and regulations stated here in the Students Handbook are subject to change from time to time by the Administration of the School.

Students found violating any of the rules and regulations or committing breaches of any of the rules of discipline will be subjected to the appropriate penalties.  A disciplinary committee which is set up may, if necessary, consult with the student’s council representative to preside on some of these matters.

Under no circumstances must order and discipline be in any way compromised by behaviour which is inimical to, and have a long lasting effect on, the interest and image of the school.

For your information and guidance.

Have a successful stay.